Past Seasons

2000

We were brand new to the Bay Area and we were making friends.
Dragon just got our non-profit status and we were in pre-production for Bloodmoon by Nicholas Kazan.

 

2001

Bloodmoon
by Nicholas Kazan
Theatre of Yugen/Noe Space in San Francisco
March

 

2002

All in the Timing
by David Ives
MACLA in San Jose
April

 

2003

Assorted Flavors – A Showcase
Palo Alto Art Center, Palo Alto
February

Collected Stories
by Donald Margulies
The Pear Avenue Theatre, Mountain View
August

 

2004

Love of a Pig
by Leslie Caveny
The Pear Avenue Theatre, Mountain View
August

Snakebit
by David Marshall Grant
co-production with theatre Q
Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts-
Second Stage, Mountain View
August

2005

No Exit
by Jean-Paul Sartre
The Pear Avenue Theatre, Mountain View
February

Cloud 9
by Caryl Churchill
The Pear Avenue Theatre, Mountain View
October

An Evening of Opera & Song
Mountain View Center for the Performing Arts
Second Stage
November

2006

The first season in the newly-built Dragon Theatre in downtown Palo Alto.

Heidi Chronicles
by Wendy Wasserstein
Feb. 23 – Mar. 19

North Shore Fish
by Israel Horovitz
(all teen show)
May 4 – May 21

The Art of Dining
by Tina Howe
June 8 – July 2

The Caucasian Chalk Circle
by Bertolt Brecht
Aug. 3 – Aug. 27

The Underpants
by Steve Martin
Sept. 21 – Oct. 15

Brilliant Traces
by Cindy Lou Johnson
Nov. 2 – Nov. 19

2007

Humble Boy
By Charlotte Jones
Jan. 12 – Feb. 4

Maybe, Baby It’s You
By Charlie Shanian & Shari Simpson
Mar. 2 – 25

The Gingerbread Lady
By Neil Simon
April 20 – May 13

As Bees in Honey Drown
By Douglas Carter Beane
June 8 – 24

Juvie
By Jerome McDonough
July 27 – Aug. 19

Chekhov in Yalta
By John Driver & Jeffrey Haddow
Sept. 21 – Oct. 14

The Smell of the Kill
By Michelle Lowe
Nov. 2 – 1

2008

A Delicate Balance
by Edward Albee
Feb. 15 – Mar. 9

The Country Club
by Douglas Carter Beane
April 18 – May 11

Rough Crossing
by Tom Stoppard
July 11 – Aug. 3

Spinning Into Butter
by Rebecca Gilman
Sept. 26 – Oct 19

Six Years (A West Coast Premiere)
by Sharr White
Nov. 7- 30

2009

The Bear
by Anton Chekov
January 23-24
(a fundraising event)

Greater Tuna
by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, & Ed Howard
January 30th – March 1st

The Cocktail Hour
by A.R. Gurney
April 17th – May 10th

A Girl’s Guide to Chaos
by Cynthia Heimel
July 17th – August 9th

The Memory of Water
by Shelagh Stephenson
August 21st – September 13th

Side Man
by Warren Leight
November 13th – December 6th

2010

An Adult Evening of Shel Silverstein
Jan. 22nd – Feb. 14

Burn This
by Lanford Wilson
Mar. 12th – April 4th

Anton in Show Business
by Jane Martin
April 30th – May 23rd

Seascape
by Edward Albee
July 16th – Aug. 8th

Love Song
by John Kolvenbach
Sept. 10th – Oct. 3rd

The Turn of the Screw
Adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher
from the story by Henry James
Nov. 5th – Nov. 28th

2011

Private Eyes
by Steven Dietz
Jan. 21 – Feb. 13

Bad Dates
by Theresa Rebeck
April 1 – April 17

Tongue of a Bird
By Ellen McLaughlin
May 27 – June 19

A Streetcar Named Desire
by Tennessee Williams
July 29 – Aug. 21

Sister Cities
by Colette Freedman
Sept. 30 – Oct. 23

Stones in His Pockets
by Marie Jones
Nov. 11 – Dec. 4

2012

Marvin’s Room
by Scott McPherson
Jan. 20 – Feb. 12

Cat’s-Paw
by William Mastrosimone
March 23 – April 15

Wonderful World
By Richard Dresser
May 25 – June 17

The Little Dog Laughed
By Douglas Carter-Beane
September 14 – October 7

March
By Sharyn Rothstein
November 9 – December 2

2013

The first season in the newly-built Dragon Theatre in downtown Redwood City.

After Ashley
by Gina Gionfriddo
January 25 – February 17

Les Liaisons Dangereuses
book by Choderlos de Laclos
play adapted by Christopher Hampton
April 19 – May 12

New Play Development Factory
May 24 – June 9

Becky’s New Car
by Steven Dietz
July 12th – August 4th

And Miss Reardon Drinks A Little
By Paul Zindel
August 30th – September 22nd

Rich And Famous
by John Guare
October 11th – November 3rd

November
by David Mamet
November 22nd – December 15th

2014

Dragon’s inaugural 2nd Stages Season.

Rx
by Kate Fodor
January 17 – February 9
Main Stage Series

Some Girl(s)
By Neil LaBute, produced & directed by Jeffrey Lo
March 7 – March 16
2nd Stages Series

Smash
adapted from the George Bernard Shaw novel An Unsocial Socialist
by Jeffrey Hatcher
April 11 – May 4
Main Stage Series

The Birthday Party
by Harold Pinter, produced & directed by Jenny Hollingworth
June 6 – 15
2nd Stages Series

Take Me Out
by Richard Greenberg, produced by Dale Albright
July 11 – 20
2nd Stages Series

Moonlight and Magnolias
by Ron Hutchinson
August 15 – September 7
Main Stage Series

Arc:hive Presents A Moment (Un)Bound: Or, The Unreal Past
produced and created by Lessa Bouchard
September 19 – September 28
2nd Stages Series

The Woman In Black
adapted by Stephen Mallatratt
October 10 – November 2
Main Stage Series

The Other Place
by Sharr White
November 21 – December 14
Main Stage Series

 

2015

The Libation Bearers
by Aeschylus
Produced & directed by Tunuviel Luv
January 16 – February 1
2nd Stages Series

Show People
By Paul Weitz
February 27 – March 22
Main Stage Series

The Star Without A Name
By Mihail Sebastien
Produced, translated, adapted and directed by Ana-Catrina Buchser
April 17 – May 3
2nd Stages Series

The Columnist
By David Auburn
May 29 – June 21
Main Stage Series

Or,
By Liz Duffy Adams
October 2nd – 25th
Main Stage Series

Lo Speziale
by Joseph Haydn, libretto by Carlo Goldoni
Produced by Bay Opera Collaborative
July 10 – July 26
2nd Stages Series

The Voice of the Prairie
By John Olive
August 21 – September 13
Main Stage Series

Sunlight
by Sharr White
November 20 – December 13
Main Stage Series

 

2016

U.S. Drag
by Gina Gionfriddo
February 5 – February 28, 2016
Main Stage Series

Too Much, Too Much, Too Many
by Meghan Kennedy
March 25 – April 10, 2016
2nd Stage Series

When the Rain Stops Falling
by Andrew Bovell
May 6 – May 29, 2016
Main Stage Series

Anna Christie
by Eugene O’Neill
June 17 – July 3, 2016
2nd Stage Series

Wild Boy
by Oliver Goldstick
July 29 – August 1, 2016
Main Stage Series

Waiting for Godot
by Samuel Beckett
September 16 – October 2, 2016
2nd Stage Series

On the Verge (Or the Geography of Yearning)
by Eric Overmyer
October 14 – November 6, 2016
Main Stage Series

Fiction
by Stephen Dietz
December 2 – 18, 2016
2nd Stage Series

2017

Dead Accounts
by Theresa Rebeck
January 27 – February 19, 2017
Main Stage Series

Caeneus & Poseidon
by Bridgette Dutta Portman
March 10 – April 2, 2017
2nd Stage Series

The Charitable Sisterhood of the Second Trinity Victory Church
by Bo Wilson
May 12 – June 4, 2017
Main Stage Series

The North Pool
by Rajiv Joseph
June 23 – July 16 2017
2nd Stage Series

Airswimming
by Charlotte Jones
August 4 – 27, 2017
Main Stage Series

Cirque Exotique du Monde
by Kathy Boussina
September 15 – October 8, 2017
2nd Stage Series

The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler
by Jeff Whitty
October 27 – November 19, 2017
Main Stage Series

2018

Founding Artistic Director Meredith Hagedorn’s final season.

Insignificance
by Terry Johnson
January 26 – February 18, 2018
Main Stage Series

Race
by David Mamet
March 16 – April 8 2018
2nd Stage Series

Three Days of Rain
by Richard Greenberg
May 25 – June 17, 2018
Main Stage Series

Equivocation
by Bill Cain
July 27 – August 19, 2018
2nd Stage Series

The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence
by Madeline George
September 4 – October 7, 2018
Main Stage Series

K2
by Patrick Meyers
November 9 – December 2, 2018
2nd Stage Series

The Making of the Star Wars Holiday Special by Donna Northcott

2019

The Revolutionists
by Lauren Gunderson
January 18 – February 10
Main Stage Series

Macbeth
by William Shakespeare
March 15 – April 7, 2019
2nd Stage Series

Shoggoths on the Veldt
by Cameron McNary
May 10 – June 2, 2019
Main Stage Series

Redwood City Play Festival: Gender Shorts (inaugural season)
Co-produced with Fuse Theatre
June 8-14, 2019

The How and the Why
by Sarah Treem
July 12 – August 4, 2019
2nd Stages Series

Hickorydickory
by Marisa Wegrzyn
Sept. 6 – Sept. 29, 2019
Main Stage Series

Anne of the Thousand Days
by Maxwell Anderson
Nov 1 – Nov 24
2nd Stages Series

The One Hour Star Wars: LIVE!
by Donna Northcott
Dec 12 – Dec 22

2020

The Nether
by Jennifer Haley
January 17 – February 9
Main Stage Series